CV

E D U C A T I O N   –

2014  Arts Award Advisor [Bronze & Silver]
2007 – 2009  MA Landscape &  Environmental Arts -University of Cumbria
2004 – 2007  BA [Hons] Fine Art – Cumbria Institute of the Arts
2003 – 2004  BA [Hons] Fine Art Foundation Entry –  Cumbria Institute of the Arts

E X H I B I T I O N   R E C O R D   –

25 Feb – 31 Mar 17
Improvised Theatre Exhibition, The Shining Tree, Cockermouth

14 Jan – 11 Feb 17
International Postcard Show, Surface Gallery, Nottingham

10 – 25 Sept 16
C-Art Open Studios, Prism Arts Studios, University of Cumbria, Carlisle

9 Nov – 5 Dec 15
Martin Hill Helen Tuck, The Shining Tree, Gilcrux, Cumbria

30 Jan 15
Languishing in Lyrics, Publication, author Sid Wright

15 Jan – 14 Feb 15
The Line: Different Destinations, Open Mind, Carlisle

8 – 30 Sept 14
Eden, Off the Wall, Brampton

11 – 12 Oct 13
Pageant Parade Exhibition, The Old Fire Station

Jan 13 /pres
Loweswater, Holme Wood Atlas, Sketchbook Project, permanent collection, Brooklyn Art Library, New York

12 – 19 Oct 12 /pres
Nevermore, Sketchbook Project, Canada Water Library, London and permanent collection, Brooklyn Art Library, New York

1 Oct – 10 Nov 11
Open Up North, Brewery Arts Centre, Kendal

23 – 30 Sept 10
Vault IV, the Bank, Carlisle

7 – 18 Sept 09
Castlerigg Observations, Alexandra Gallery, Lancaster

18 – 24 June 09
Love Carlisle, Bank Gallery, Carlisle

18 – 24 Sept 08
Vault II, Bank Gallery, Carlisle

20 – 27 Jun 07
Cover Versions, Cumbria Institute of the Arts, Carlisle

8 – 14 May 07
NY 123 241 – NY 396 560, Bank Gallery, Carlisle

7 – 13 Dec 06
Troposphere, Bank Gallery, Carlisle, collaborative show with Garry Millichip

27 May – 3 Apr 06
Carlisle Arts Festival, Eleventh Hour Studio’s, Carlisle

16 – 26 May 06
Awyr Melygoch, Eleventh Hour Studio’s, Carlisle, collaborative show with Garry Millichip

23 Feb – 2 Mar 06
Magnet, Cumbria Institute of the Arts, Carlisle

P R O F E S S I O N A L   E X P E R I E N C E   –

April 2009 – Pres.
Arts & Crafts, Section Manager for the Heathlands Project enabling independent creativity for vulnerable adults in North Cumbria.

Summer 2015
Artist in Residence at The Shining Tree, Gilcrux, Cumbria, including work with the local community on enviromental memory.

June 2014
Events Assistant for Steve Messam & Bryony Purvis, Windermere Reflections, Fell Foot Park, Windermere.

2011 –  2014
Impecunious co-chair & workshop co-ordinator, delivering multi-disciplinary arts workshops to diverse community groups including Carlisle’s first Pageant Parade.

31 Aug to 1 Sep 12
Workshop Artist for Connecting Light, Hadrian’s Wall for the Cultural Olympiad, British Olympic Games, working with general public at Birdoswald and Wall Town Crags.  

Sept 11
Big Draw Event Organiser, community workshops and exhibition, working with schools and disability groups.

Oct 09
Photographer/Media Assistant for University of Cumbria, Carlisle. Photographing and cataloguing of photos of the Northern Fells for the UNESCO World Heritage bid for the Lake District.

April 08 – June 11
Residency Co-ordinator for artists in residence at Loweswater Holme Wood Bothy.  

June 07 – Dec 10
Gallery and Studios Director for the Bank [formally Bank_Gallery], Carlisle.

2 July – 9 Aug 07
Curatorial Assistant and Invigilator for CREATIVE LIVES, Cumbria Institute of the Arts, Carlisle.

8 & 15 Oct 06
Drawing Workshop Assistant for “Get in Touch” with The BIG Draw at The Play Station, Penrith, working with general public and vulnerable adults.

May 05
Curatorial Assistant to Cedar Lewishon at Intermedia Gallery, Glasgow for OLD MONEY.

Apr 05 – June 07
Committee Member of Bank_Gallery_, Carlisle, part of a collection of young individuals who discovered, renovated and ran a contemporary visual arts gallery for the promotion of emerging artists and students.

1999 – 2001
Gallery and Studio Assistant, Stained Glass Gallery, Consett.